0Cart: $0.00

Privacy Policy

1. Overview

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information for our Service on the Ben’s Jam Tracks website. It applies generally to information collected on the Ben’s Jam Tracks website, mobile application and content (collectively, the “Site” or “Sites”) or though the use of our Service. Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth herein or in the User Agreement posted on the Site.

The terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Benjamin Harrison operating as “Ben’s Jam Tracks” ABN 99 739 198 526.

2. Types of Data We Collect

3. Cookies and Similar Technologies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or mobile device by a website. Our Sites may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Sites; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Sites, and can be used by such service providers or business partners to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Cookies we use

Our Site uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” menus). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

For further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

4. Use of Your Personal Data

5. Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose Personal Data to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also share your Personal Data with:

6. Your Choices

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Data

You may change any of your Personal Data in your account by sending an e-mail to us at contact@bensjamtracks.com. You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your Personal Data from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain Personal Data from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Marketing communications

You may opt out of marketing-related emails by clicking on a link at the bottom of our marketing emails, or by contacting us at contact@bensjamtracks.com. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.

Targeted online advertising

Some of the business partners that collect information about users’ activities on our Sites may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior or mobile application usage for purposes of targeted advertising.

Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, selecting the user’s country, and then clicking “Choices” (or similarly-titled link). Mobile app users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here: https://www.youradchoices.com/appchoices, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

In addition, your mobile device settings may provide to limit our, or our partners’, ability to engage in ad tracking or targeted advertising using the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising associated with your mobile device.

Do Not Track Signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not currently respond to do not track signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Choosing not to share your personal information

Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide our services to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our services. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the services by designating it as required in or on the Sites or through other appropriate means.

7. Security

Your information is stored on our servers located in Australia. We do not collect or store any credit or debit card details on our website. All payment processing is handled through secure third-party methods.

We take reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to protect and secure your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. We also take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our websites is transferred securely from our servers through use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet.

Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must take care to ensure you protect your information and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

If a data breach occurs, such as if personal information that we hold is subject to unauthorised loss, use or disclosure, we will respond in line with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Data breach notification guidelines. We will aim to provide timely advice to you to ensure you are able to manage any loss—financial or otherwise—that could result from the breach.

When the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete or destroy it in a secure manner, unless we are required to maintain it because of a law, or court or tribunal order.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Sites and in the app stores where our mobile applications are available for download. We may (and, where required by law, will) also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the Sites.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Sites (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Sites after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

9. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns at all about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at contact@bensjamtracks.com